Privacy Policy

   

1.   INTRODUCTION  

  

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.integritybookkeepersltd.com.

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.

  

Integrity Bookkeepers Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

  

Contact Details

 

Our full details are:

 

Full name of legal entity: Integrity Bookkeepers Ltd

 

Email address: integritybookkeepers@hotmail.co.uk

 

Postal address: 3 Willow Grove, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 0AH

 

Telephone number:  01924 266479

  

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at integritybookkeepers@hotmail.co.uk

 

2.  WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT 

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

 

  • Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

 

  • Client Data that includes data relating to any purchases of services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, basic bank/credit card details, UTR number, VAT registration number, sales invoices, purchase invoices, bank statements and paypal statements. We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.  We also process data from different forms of identification such as your passport, driving licence and/or utility bill.  We process this data to supply the services you have purchased and in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject

 

  • Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and to understand the effectiveness of our website.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

 

Sensitive Data

 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at integritybookkeepers@hotmail.co.uk. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

 

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

3. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

 

We do not send out any marketing communications and we will not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

 

4.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below in order to provide you with our services or in order to comply with our legal obligations:

 

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

  • An appointed Accountancy Practice who will provide emergency cover as is required by our regulatory body via a ‘Professional Nominee Contract’.

  • Government bodies that require us by law to report certain illegal processing activities in connection with money laundering and/or fraud prevention.

  • Third parties to whom we transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

5.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

 

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

 

Some of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

 

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

  •  If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. 

6.  DATA SECURITY  

 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those other nominated third parties, such as your Accountant, who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

7.  DATA RETENTION  

  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

  

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

8.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

 

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at integritybookkeepers@hotmail.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

  

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

9.  Third-Party Links

 

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

© Integrity Bookkeepers Ltd.

  • Facebook App Icon